职称英语

2016年职称英语综合类C级真题完形填空

时间: 2016-04-05

Freezing to Death for Beauty


  People in Beijing wear a lot of clothing during winter to fend off(抵御)the cold. In the United States, however, people wear_____(51)partly because the car is the primary mode of transportation. Cars take_____(52)straight to their workplaces, which are heated well. The American diet is full of calories, so their_____(53)can afford to burn heat more quickly.

  Fewer layers of clothing give people the opportunity to stay_____(54)Lots of Yale girls wear skirts_____(55)when it's 10 degrees Centigrade outside. Some of them at least wear boots, tights, and leg-warmers. Some, however, really just go for the look _____(56)the risk of health. These girls have nothing to prevent their _____(57)against the wind, and no socks to protect their feet. A mini skirt and a pair of stilettos are all that they wear.

  Typically, the ones pursuing fashion are_____(58)with little body fat. Just by the nature of their bodies, they are already at a disadvantage compared with normal people in_____(59)weather. I have always_____(60),whenever I pass these girls, how they manage to refrain from shivering and just smile like spring had arrived.

  And then there are the guys. The girls can be said to_____(61)health for beauty. But why do guys_____(62)so little? It is not like, once they shed some layers, they suddenly become better-looking. They are not exactly being fashionable when they _____(63)wear sporty(花哨的)shorts and shower slippers in the midst of winter. It's not cute(可爱的).

  Of course, people have the freedom to look whatever_____(64)hey want. I am just surprised that, given the vast difference between winter and summer temperatures in Connecticut, they can still_____(65)like they are partying on the beach in the middle of February.

  51.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.less

  B.thin

  C.bare

  D.few

  【答案】A


  52.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.they

  B.her

  C.them

  D.him

  【答案】C


  53.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.meals

  B.dishes

  C.drinks

  D.bodies

  【答案】D


  54.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.fashionable

  B.bony

  C.hungry

  D.funny

  【答案】A


  55.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.ever

  B.even

  C.never

  D.not

  【答案】B


  56.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.in

  B.for

  C.at

  D.on

  【答案】C


  57.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.heads

  B.legs

  C.arms

  D.hands

  【答案】B


  58.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.fat

  B.skinny

  C.ugly

  D.short

  【答案】B


  59.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.warm

  B.cool

  C.hot

  D.cold

  【答案】D


  60.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.dreamed

  B.stated

  C.claimed

  D.wondered

  【答案】D


  61.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.hurt

  B.sacrifice

  C.suffer

  D.cost

  【答案】B


  62.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.bear

  B.carry

  C.manage

  D.wear

  【答案】D


  63.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.seldom

  B.only

  C.rarely

  D.hardly

  【答案】B


  64.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.method

  B.road

  C.side

  D.way

  【答案】D


  65.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.look

  B.hold

  C.seem

  D.show

  【答案】A



免责声明:因考试政策、内容不断变化与调整,本站提供的以上信息仅供参考,如有异议,请考生以权威部门公布的内容为准!本站对如上内容的真实性、完整性不作任何保证或承诺!转载目的在于传递msyz577明仕亚洲娱乐信息,并不代表本网赞同其观点和对其真实性负责。同时,本站无意侵犯他人权利,如涉及作品内容、版权和其它问题,请在30日内与本站联系,我们将在第一时间删除内容!邮箱:kefu@ppkao.com

明仕亚洲娱乐官网问答
中石油职称英语考试成绩查询网址?
  中石油职称英语考试成绩查询网址?  答:中石油考试中心,http://www.cnpctest.com/
中石油职称英语成绩有效期多久啊?
  中石油职称英语成绩有效期多久啊?  答:中石油职称英语考试成绩及格的话,有效期为5年。中石油英语.....
2014中石油职称英语考试复习资料可以用2013年的吗?
  2014中石油职称英语考试复习资料可以用2013年的吗?  答:一般材料和大纲三年一变,在最新的2014年资.....
中石油职称英语复习范围是什么?
  中石油职称英语复习范围是什么?  答:60课全部!
中石油职称英语考试日常用语900句考试如何报名?
  中石油职称英语考试日常用语900句考试如何报名?考试内容及题型有哪些?  问:听说海外操作施工人员.....
中石油模拟托福考试成绩有疑问可以复查吗?
  中石油托福考试成绩有疑问可以复查吗?  问:我觉得我参加模拟托福考得不错,为什么分数不如我想象的.....
中石油模拟托福考试成绩什么时候可以查询?
  中石油模拟托福考试成绩什么时候可以查询?  答:每次考试结束后,最迟10个工作日以内,考生本人和各.....
中石油模拟托福考试成绩的有效期多久?
  中石油模拟托福考试成绩的有效期多久?  答:有效期三年。